Should ALEC Have to Register as a Lobbyist in New York State?
[…] The relevant law is Legislative Law § 1-c(c), which defines the terms “lobbying” and “lobbying activities” as meaning any “attempt to influence” passage or defeat of legislation, or other official governmental action.
But is ALEC a lobbyist under New York State law? We may find out soon. Common Cause NY head Susan Lehner testified that her organization plans to file a complaint with JCOPE in the near future.
I suspect that JCOPE’s determination (assuming that a complaint is in fact filed) may turn on an exclusion in under Legislative Law § 1-c, which states that the term “lobbying” shall not include “persons engaged in drafting…proposed legislation… when such professional services are not otherwise connected with state or municipal legislative or executive action on such legislation.”
Read coverage of the event from the Associated Press and the Times Union of Albany.