JCOPE Rejects Requests for Exemptions from ‘Source of Funding’ Disclosure Mandate
[…] But the law allowed JCOPE to grant an exemption of exempt some groups if a case could be made that disclosure would put the contributors at risk. The applicant seeking to avoid donor disclosure would have to demonstrate that the disclosure of their donors “may cause harm, threats harassment or reprisals.”
Read my 2011 overview of the donor disclosure provision, and a post from last fall, when JCOPE raised the bar for granting exemptions.
The exemption language, located in Legislative Law § 1-h(c)(4) and § 1-j(c)(4), reads:
This disclosure shall not require disclosure of the sources of funding whose disclosure, in the determination of the commission based upon a review of the relevant facts presented by the reporting lobbyist, may cause harm, threats, harassment, or reprisals to the source or to individuals or property affiliated with the source. The reporting lobbyist may appeal the commission’s determination and such appeal shall be heard by a judicial hearing officer who is independent and not affiliated with or employed by the commission, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the commission. The reporting lobbyist shall not be required to disclose the sources of funding that are the subject of such appeal pending final judgment on appeal.
Read news coverage of the issue from State of Politics, AP, WXXI, Capital NY and Albany Watch.